Shopping Cart

Privacy & Policy

1. General

  • This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to Your use of the domain name crysta.care, an online platform and its mobile application, owned and operated by Redcliffe Lifesciences Private Limited, a private company, limited by shares, nearing CIN U74999HR2017PTC070597 duly incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 (hereinafter, referred to as “Company” “We” “Us”).The online platform and mobile application are hereinafter collectively referred to as Website. We and Our technical processors are committed to protecting your privacy and grant importance to the confidentiality of Your data over internet.
  • The Website provides complete reproductive healthcare platform which simplifies, navigates and provides fertility and pregnancy related diagnostics tests and services. The services include online fertility specialist, obstetrics and gynaecologist and fetal medicine specialist consultation (“Services”). The arrangement between the Users and Us shall be governed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The Services would be made available to such natural persons who have agreed to become buyers on the Website after obtaining due registration, in accordance with the procedure as determined by Us, from time to time (hereinafter, referred to as “You”, “Your”, “User”, “Users”, which terms shall also include natural persons who are accessing the Website merely as visitors).
  • We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected and with the nature of our business. While we try our best to provide security that is commensurate with the industry standards, because of the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant complete security of all information that is being transmitted to Us by You.
  • By visiting or using our Website and any other linked pages, features, content, or any other services we offer from time to time by in connection therewith, or by using the services in any manner, You acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent to our collection, use and disclosure of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Any User is required read and understand the provisions set out herein prior to submitting any Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined hereinbelow) to Us, failing which they are required to leave the Website immediately.
  • This Privacy Policy applies to collection, usage, sharing, disclosure and protection of the data provided by You to Us, while using the services available on the Website. The data collected is used only to enhance the operation of the Website, allowing You to use all the listed features and allowing Us to respond to Your requests/queries in efficient manner. The Information is used strictly in line with Our business purposes and to provide You with useful features. This Privacy Policy has been designed and developed to help you understand the following:
  • The type of Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that We collect from the Users;
  • The purpose of collection, means and modes of usage of such Personal Information by Us;
  • How and to whom We disclose such information;
  • How We protect the Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information that is collected from the Users; and
  • How Users may access and/ or modify their Personal Information.
    • We respect the privacy of Our Users and are committed to protect it in all respects. The information about the User is collected by Us as (i) information supplied by Users; (ii) information automatically tracked during User's navigation on the Website; and/ or (iii) communicated directly to Us via e-mail or telephone or another channel.
    • User acknowledges that this Privacy Policy forms Our agreement with the User in relation to his use of the Website/App. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.
    • For any service that the User may use, We only collect the data that is strictly necessary (i) for the delivery of the services, (ii) for the performance of a contract for which User is a party, (iii) for which User has given consent for such processing of data, or (iv) for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject.
    • By using the Website or by otherwise giving us Your Information, You will be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy. You hereby consent to Our collection, use and sharing, disclosure of Your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this Privacy Policy, at Our sole discretion, at any time.

2. Information Collected

  • In the course of providing Services to You through the Website, We may collect the following information:
  • Personal Information” which shall means and include any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available with Us, is capable of identifying the person concerned such as their name, email address, location details, phone number, username, password, Internet Protocol Address (“IP Address”). Personal Information does not include anonymized information that has been appropriately processed to make it non-identifiable in order to irreversibly prevent its identification.
  • Sensitive Personal Data or Information” means Personal Information of any individual relating to password; financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; biometric information; any detail relating to the above as provided to or received by Us for processing or storage. However, any data/ information relating to an individual that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law shall not qualify as Sensitive Personal Data or Information.
  • Information pertaining to Your hardware devices when You access the Website. For example, when You visit the Website, We may collect Your IP Address and the type of mobile device You use and Your geographic location. We also may collect information about Your activity on the Website, such as information about Your account usage, as well as information about how You interact with the Website (collectively, “User Data”). We may combine this automatically gathered information with other information, including Personal Information we have collected about You.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the “Personal Information”, the “Sensitive Personal Data or Informationand the User Datashall be collectively referred to as “Information”

  • Certain specific information known as “cookies” when You access the Website.
  • Communications between You and the Company.
  • The Company does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children.
  • We may in future include other optional requests for information from the User including through user surveys in order to help Us customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User and for other purposes that are mentioned herein. Such information may also be collected in the course of contests conducted by Us. Any such additional Personal Information will also be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    • Company will be free to use, collect and disclose Information that is freely available in the public domain without Your consent. All Information is stored or used for processing services and under no circumstance are any of these details made available in the public domain. However, We may use the Information to share with You additional and/ or upcoming information regarding the Services provided through Website.

3. Purpose Behind Information Collected

  • We collect and retain User Information only to the extend it is expedient to provide the Services to Users. The Information collected from You can be utilized for various business and/or regulatory purposes including but not limited to the following:
  • Registration of the User on the Website;
  • Processing the User’s orders / requests and provision of Services (including provision of safe Services);
  • Completing transactions with Users effectively and billing for the Services provided;
  • Technical administration and customization of Website;
  • Ensuring that the Website content is presented to the Users in an effective manner;
  • Delivery of personalized information and target advertisements to the User;
  • Improvement of Services, features and functionality of the Website;
  • Research and development and for User administration (including conducting user surveys);
  • Non-personally identifiable information, exclusively owned by the Company may be used in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for internal research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes including those for the purposes of determining the number of visitors and transactional details, and the Company may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates;
  • Dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints or disputes and other customer care related activities including those arising out of the Users’ request of the Services and all other general administrative and business purposes;
  • Communicate any changes in our Services or this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use to the Users;
  • Verification of identity of Users and perform checks to prevent frauds; and
  • Investigating, enforcing, resolving disputes and applying our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, either ourselves or through third party service providers.

4. Disclosure and Transfer of Information Collected

  • The Website may transmit Information to:
  • the Digital Ocean’s server, India, to ensure secure storage of the Information. Therefore, the User is also subject to the terms of Digital Ocean’s Privacy Policy. The Personal Information is immediately deleted once User deletes his user account exclusively made on the Website, except to the extent it is necessary to store the same under applicable laws. Further, We have implemented commercially reasonable physical, managerial, operational and technical security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration and to preserve the security of the Personally Information in Our care.
  • service providers and associates engaged with Us for the purpose of carrying out Services on Our behalf under contract. Generally, these service providers and associates do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain service providers and associates who provide services on the Website, including the providers of online communications services, will have rights to use and disclose the Personal Information collected in connection with the provision of these Services in accordance with their own privacy policies.
  • our affiliates in India or in other countries who may use and disclose your information for the same purposes as Us.
    • The Company makes all Information accessible to its employees and data processors only on a need-to-know basis. All Company’s employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of Information, are obliged to respect its confidentiality.
    • We may disclose any Information We deem necessary, in Our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. Such transfer or disclosure shall be for lawful purposes only. Further, such transfer or disclosure of Your sensitive personal information to other third parties shall only be done once it is ensured that the third party receiving such information has implemented the same level of security practices as we have.
    • We take Your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose Your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by applicable law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Company, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.
    • Our Website may contain links to third party websites or applications. The User agrees and understands that privacy policies of these websites are not under Our control and the User understands that once he leaves Our servers, use of any information provided by the User shall be governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website used by them.

5. Security

  • Prior to any direct marketing or commercial operation (for example for sending the newsletters or commercial offers), We will first obtain Users consent, either when creating account on the Website or later by indicating Your choice in account settings. User will always have the right to withdraw his consent at any time, directly by clicking on the unsubscribe link available on each email received, by modifying his account settings, or by contacting Us at the following email address care@redcliffels.com.
  • In accordance with the applicable laws, User has the right to access, to rectify and to object data concerning them. User can access and change their profile picture, display name and user profile password provided when account is created through the account page or by contacting Us.
  • The security of Information is important to Us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Information submitted to Us, both during transmission and once We receive it. All information gathered on the Website is securely stored on the Digital Ocean’s server. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time, if deemed necessary. We take all necessary precautions to protect Your Information both online and off-line, and implement reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Our business.
  • Although We make best possible efforts to store Information in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, User must understand that there is no such thing as complete security, and We do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of Information. If We become aware that Users Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, We will use reasonable efforts to notify such User of the nature and extent of such disclosure as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by law.
  • Depending on the processing of Information, the data may be subject to a different storage period.
  • We do not sell Users Information to any advertisers or any third party. We use Users Personal Data to display relevant advertisements, based on his preferences. We make reports related to the advertisement campaigns, in particular statistics, without any reference or information related to the personal information of visitors or Users of the Website. User can also block advertising cookies in the dedicated “cookies” page.

6. Change to Privacy Policy

  • Company may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Company treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, Company will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that You may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the services. If You object to any of the changes to Our terms, and You no longer wish to avail the services, You may contact care@redcliffels.com to deactivate Your account. Unless stated otherwise, Company’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that the Company has about You and Your account.
  • If a User uses the Website, after a notice of changes published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.

7. Feedback and Grievances

  • For more information about Our Services and Privacy Policy or if you have questions, concerns, comments, review or would like to provide a feedback, please write us at care@redcliffels.com.
  • We address discrepancies and grievances of all Users with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, the Company has designated Mr. Ashish Dubey as the grievance officer, who will redress the grievances of the Users expeditiously but within 30 (thirty) days from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by:
  • sending a letter marked to the attention of “Grievance Officer, Redcliffe Lifesciences Private Limited, H-55, 3rd Floor, Sector 63, Electronic City, Noida - 201310”, or
  • sending an email to ashish@redcliffels.com.
  1. This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/ records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature and is a legally binding document between the User and Us.